2009 Results - September

CPT in action

 

January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December

27 Sep - Hever Castle Triathlon

Anne Boleyn
400m / 20k / 4k

Winner - 1:04:37
521 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Total Name  
22 (1st female) 08:55 43:28 21:20 1:13:44 Cathy Cooke Cathy
107 11:51 46:19 23:02 1:21:12 Berit Sund Berit
116 12:04 47:00 23:03 1:22:08 Sara Vincent Sara
131 14:28 58:10 21:51 1:34:35 Roger Milbourn Roger

Henry VIII
800m / 40km / 8k

Winner - 1:53:32
413 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Total Name  
8 15:02 1:10:10 36:10 2:01:23 Rob Parry Rob
207 17:56 1:21:28 50:49 2:30:14 Ben Leedham Ben
213 19:17 1:29:17 41:58 2:30:33 Grant Georgiades Grant
310 18:00 1:39:18 45:52 2:43:11 John Sullivan John
313 19:57 1:38:55 45:02 2:43:55 Ruki Sidhwa Ruki
DNF 18:57 1:16:43     Francis Cooper Francis

27 Sep - Lydd Watersports Standard Distance Triathlon
1500m / 40k / 10k

Winner - 1:57:11
114 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Total Name  
4
(1st AG)
17:56 1:04:18 0:41:20 2:05:04 Jon Horsman Jon
15 (1st AG) 19:55 1:07:46 0:44:12 2:13:38 Jim Lucas Jim
28 20:42 1:12:51 0:45:25 2:22:07 Niko Lutener Niko
79 19:53 1:11:05 1:02:34 2:36:09 Glyn Tully Glyn
96 23:12 1:26:06 0:51:04 2:44:34 Dave Crockwell Dave

27 Sep - VO2 cyclosportive

Distance Time Name  
65k 2:55:50 Malcolm Hicks Malcolm
120k 5:42:00 Gary Blunt Gary

27 Sep - Run to the Beat Half Marathon

Winner - 1:03:00
9031 finishers

Pos Time Name  
1534 1:48:30 Neil Atherton Neil
5171 2:07:39 Emma Snowdon Emma

27 Sep - Folkestone Half Marathon

Winner - 1:10:09
576 finishers

Pos Time Name  
198 1:45:25 Jamie Miller Jamie

20 Sep - West Wight Triathlon
600m /35k /7.5k

Winner - 1:33:14
182 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Total Name  
33
(3rd female)
12:09 1:08:49 33:42 1:57:37 Nell Clarke Nell
76 14:31 1:14:03 37:14 2:09:53 Laura Boyd Laura

20 Sep - Brighton Marina Triathlon
1050m / 32k / 8k

Winner - 01:40:59
114 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Total Name  
  15:53 1:04:05 31:50 1:51:48 Selwyn Smith Selwyn
  17:05 1:07:39 41:40 2:06:24 Neil Shewan Neil
  20:21 1:04:02 45:20 2:09:43 Scott Wise Scott
  17:32 1:08:05 50:17 2:15:54 Tom Sawyer Tom
  24:04 1:01:04 52:34 2:17:42 Kirsten Smith Kirsten
  19:24 1:04:38 58:05 2:22:07 Dawn Haines Dawn
  24:30 1:06:52 1:03:09 2:34:31 Audrey Livingston Audrey

20 Sep - Sevenoaks Sprint Triathlon
400m / 24k / 8k

Winner - 1:18:56
305 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Total Name  
4 (1st AG) 06:56 42:14 32:57 1:23:33
(PB)
Rob Parry Rob
6 (1st AG) 06:10 42:47 33:41 1:23:49 Jon Horsman Jon
103 06:38 54:10 43:00 1:45:44 Fred Brorson Fred
108 09:46 50:15 43:50 1:46:19 (PB) Gary Blunt Gary
120
(1st AG)
07:27 57:03 40:04 1:47:55 Sheryl Clark Sheryl
146 08:13 53:08 46:55 1:50:14 Karen Ayers Karen
149 10:00 54:49 42:50 1:50:21 Kati Pusey Kati
174 10:09 56:00 44:57 1:53:26
(PB)
Bruce Ayers Bruce
DNF 09:08       Ruki Sidhwa Ruki

20 Sep - Green Chain Marathon

Winner - 3:24:01
70 finishers

Pos Time Name  
14 4:30:20 Peter Mack Peter
20 4:37:20 Phil Taylor Phil

20 Sep - Berlin Marathon

Pos Time Name  
12,699 3:55:42 Steve Wells Steve

16 Sep - Insurance Athletic Association 10k

Winner - 32:53
127 finishers

Pos Time Name  
17 37:09 Rob Parry Rob

13 Sep - Circuit of Kent cyclosportive
140k

Time Name    
Glyn Tully 4:06:03 Gold Glyn
Karen Ayers 4:24:37 (1st female) Gold Karen
Jim Lucas 4:35:02 Silver Jim
Bernard Finerty 4:50:01   Bernie
Kirsten Smith 5:05:27   Kirsten
Selwyn Smith 5:05:28   Selwyn
Bruce Ayers 5:44:53   Bruce
Emma Snowden 5:48:35   Emma

80k

Time Name    
Riaz Rahman 3:23:31   Riaz
Malcolm Hicks 3:26:42 Silver Malcolm
Audrey Livingston 3:34:59   Audrey

13 Sep - Great North Swim
1 mile

Winner: 19:46
4546 finishers

Pos Time Name  
43 22:36 Lauren Whitmore Lauren
1464 34:13 Nell Clarke Nell

13 Sep - HSBC Triathlon - Standard
1.5k / 40k / 10k

Winner - 2:08:46
280 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Total Name  
139 (1st AG) 33:15 1:22:10 43:59 2:42:59 Emma Ibell Emma

13 Sep - Nottingham Marathon

Winner - 2:26:43
1325 finishers

Pos Time Name  
565 3:56:54 Chris Hall Chris

13 Sep - Nottingham Half Marathon

Winner - 1:05:42
6645 finishers

Pos Time Name  
510 1:35:53 Brian Morris Brian
1703 1:47:09 Dave Crockwell Dave

13 Sep - Dunmow Sprint Triathlon
400m / 23k / 5k

Winner - 1:07:59
181 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Total Name  
49 11:06 44:46 25:05 1:22:22 Gary Blunt Gary

13 Sep - Bala Standard Triathlon
1500m / 40k / 10k

Winner - 1:51:37
706 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Total Name  
258 29:20 1:04:22 43:35 2:21:53 Ben Leedham Ben

13 Sep - ITU World Sprint Championship (Age Group), Gold Coast, Australia
750m / 20k / 5k

Pos Swim Bike Run Total Name  
45-49 Male Winner - 1:02:09
72 finishers
     
10 13:33 30:44 19:51 1:07:03 Mark Thomas Mark

12 Sep - Clacton Off-Road Triathlon
750m / 16k / 5k

Winner - 1:08:59
71 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Total Name  
55 19:45 1:10:01 32:01 1:42:42 Fiona Bettles Fiona

12 Sep - Bromley 5k parkrun

Winner - 18:32
38 finishers

Pos Time Name  
3 18:39 Geoff Dillon Geoff

12 Sep - ITU World Championship (Age Group), Gold Coast, Australia
1.5k / 40k / 10k

Pos Swim Bike Run Total Name  
25-29 Winner - 1:53:57
107 finishers
       
277 (AG 60) 23:11 1:00:38 39:16 2:05:50 Roy McGregor Roy
30-34 Winner - 1:55:07
112 finishers
       
285 (AG 62) 22:58 0:59:44 40:53 2:06:13 Ross Calder Ross
45-49
       
669
(85 AG)
26:47 1:05:41 45:04 2:20:59 Richard Lewey Richard
50-54 Winner 2:01:30
90 finishers
       
711
(64 AG)
25:18 1:07:45 47:06 2:23:42 Haydn Whitmore Haydn

06 Sep - ITU World Aquathlon Championship, Gold Coast, Australia
2.5k / 1k / 2.5k

M50-54 Winner - 32:43
33 finishers

Pos Run Swim Run Name  
29 10:41 20:53 12:06 43:38 Haydn

06 Sep - Southwater Relay Triathlon
400m | 18.5k | 3.8k

Winners - 2:33:03
128 teams finished

Pos No 1 No 2 No 3 Time Name
6
3 MV
Greg Lewis
0:54:37
Jim Lucas
0:57:16
Jon Horsman
0:54:06
2:45:59 Crystal Balls
11 Stuart Riddle
0:57:53
Dan Norwood
1:00:16
Rob Parry 0:54:31 2:52:40 Lock Stock and Barrel
24
2 FS
Susan Fairfax 0:58:47 Lauren Whitmore 1:01:32 Cathy Cooke 1:02:07 3:02:26 Palace Princesses
25 Mitch Cooke 0:59:42

Brian Morris 0:59:16 Phil Taylor 1:03:32 3:02:30 The Three Mustgetbeers
29 Fred Broson 1:02:27

Simon Jackson 0:59:05 Geoff Dillon 1:02:43 3:04:15 Splash Crash Dash
33 Glyn Tully 1:00:36 Neil Barnes 1:03:48 David Drury 1:03:03 3:07:27 Without a Paddle
48
Dean Thurlow 1:05:26 Noel Murphy
1:02:10
Chas Shoppee 1:07:38 03:15:14 Young Rascals
68 Bruce Ayers 1:06:01 John Sullivan 1:09:13 Brian Smith 1:06:52 3:22:06 Out of Retirement
76
Sheila Horsman 1:12:13 Nell Clarke 1:07:56 Sheryl Clark 1:05:06 3:25:15 CP Teasers
99

Karen Ayers 1:05:51 Ruki Sidwha 1:13:12 Audrey Livingston 1:17:50 3:36:53 Gets Better With Age
109



Emma Snowden 1:07:07 Jason Webber 1:23:26 James Snowden 1:17:11 3:47:44 Snowden Sandwich
112

Leah Culwin 1:27:15 Laura Boyd 1:12:53 Kati Pusey 1:09:00 3:49:08 Crystal Angels
121

Fiona Bettles 1:21:13 Sally Kidson 1:16:08 Sara Hoolahan 1:18:51 3:56:12 Calender Girls
123

Fintan Culwin 1:17:22 John Petrides 1:12:49 Peter Campion 1:27:38 3:57:49 Sugar Plum Fairies
DNF

Nigel Bailey 1:06:47 Ian Wheeler 1:15:39     Wheelers Wheelers

6 Sep - Kent Coastal Half Marathon

Winner - 1:16:07
256 finishers

Pos Time Name  
93 1:49:26 Jamie Miller Jamie

5 Sep - Vitruvian
1.9k  / 85k  / 21k

Winner - 3:56:54
785 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name  
162 34:12 2:42:30 1:34:11 4:54:53 Phil Wright Phil
767 44:52 3:17:42 2:37:49 6:55:37 Neil Roberts Neil

5 Sep - Eton Dorney Windsor Half Marathon

Winner - 1:19:29
246 finishers

Pos Time Name  
106 1:46:43 Steve Wells Steve

5 Sep - Bromley 5k parkrun

Winner - 17:06
39 finishers

Pos Time Name  
10 22:42 Dave Crockwell Dave

 

Transplants save lives

Back to top