2009 Results - August

CPT in action

 

January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December

31 Aug - Thames Turbo Sprint Triathlon
426m  / 21k  / 5k

Winner - 54:36
373 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name  
53 10:08 35:35 24:12 1:09:55 Francis Cooper Francis
113 11:50 35:47 26:45 1:14:22 (PB) David Rose David

30 Aug - Bedford Multisport Sprint Race
750m / 20km / 5km

Winner - 1:08:32
233 Finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name  
79 12:57 47:35 20:57 1:23:05 Tim Thomas Tim
170 15:12 50:25 25:29 1:33:35 Louise Alan-Smith Louise

30 Aug - ORCA Classic Olympic Triathlon
1500m / 40k / 10k

Winner - 2:01:23
253 Finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name  
181 34:09 1:19:10 54:32 2:47:51 Karen Ayers Karen
191 37:18
1:21:22 51:56 2:50:36 Bruce Ayers Bruce
192 33:27
1:22:30 54:44 2:50:41 Emma Snowdon Emma

30 Aug - Burgess Hill Rumble Cyclosportive

Challenge - 65 miles
Winner - 3:22:25
185 finishers

Pos Time Award Name  
173 6:22:25 Merit Ruki Sidhwa Ruki

Classic - 95 miles
Winner - 4:13:03
145 finishers

Pos Time Award Name  
47 5:51:52 Silver Glyn Tully Glyn
76 6:06:23 Silver Phil Taylor Phil

30 Aug - Ironman Louisville
2.4 mi / 112 mi / 26.2 mi

Winner - 8:25:27
2435 Finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name  
432 1:10:30 5:54:05 4:08:18 11:22:14 Nigel Munoz Nigel

29 Aug - Big South Swim

1500m
Winner - 20:22
80 Finishers

Pos Swim Name  
9 24:44 Roy McGregor Roy

3.8k
Winner - 43:33
139 Finishers

Pos Swim Name  
21 54:12 Lauren Whitmore Lauren

29 Aug - Bromley 5k parkrun

Winner - 17:08
52 finishers

Pos Time Name  
4 17:47 Peter Mack Peter

26 Aug - 220 Dorney Evening Triathlon Race 4
750m / 20k / 5k

Winner - 1:00:27
309 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name  
28 14:06 32:12 20:58 1:09:17 Richard Lewey Richard
143 14:39 38:09 24:31 1:19:53 Sara Vincent Sara

23 Aug - Windrush Aquathlon 3 - Brockwell Park
750m / 5k

Winner - 30:24
40 finishers

Pos Swim Run Time Name  
4 12:22
22:20 34:42 Victor Thompson Victor
27 13:54 28:50 42:44 Louise Alan-Smith Louise

23 Aug - Eireman Middle Distance Triathlon
1.9k / 90k / 21k

Winner - 3:37:07
218 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name  
155 19:09
3:39:51 2:04:08 6:08:44 Stephen Jackson Stephen

22 Aug - Roundshaw Downs 5k parkrun

Winner - 17:08
68 finishers

Pos Time Name  
22 22:52 Bruce Ayers Bruce
32 25:41 Karen Ayers Karen
39 26:18 Emma Snowden Emma

16 Aug - Dextro Energy Olympic Age Group Race
1.5k / 40k MTB / 10k

Male Winner - 02:01:48
294 male finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name  
27 22:38 1:04:18 44:08 2:15:21 Ross Calder Ross
75
25:05 1:10:01 45:41 2:25:47 Mat Fahey Mat
218
33:35 1:14:46 54:43 2:50:20 Grant Georgiades Grant

16 Aug - Dextro Energy Sprint Age Group Race
750m / 20k / 5k

Male Winner - 01:01:29
398 male finishers

Female winner - 01:06:18
197 female finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name  
20 11:48 32:27 18:25 1:06:52 Mark Thomas (1st MVET2) Mark
104
13:42 35:36 19:46 1:13:50 Haydn Whitmore Haydn
60
14:23 40:21 26:59 1:28:31 Frances Greenall (2nd FVET4) Frances

15 Aug - Roundshaw Downs 5k parkrun

Winner - 17:21
89 finishers

Pos Time Name  
28 22:02 Jamie Miller Jamie

12 Aug - Worthing Triathlon
1.5k / 43k / 10k

Winner - 01:59:53
297 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name  
73
27:13 1:11:57 0:42:09 2:23:06 Selwyn Smith Selwyn
195
31:07 1:21:35 0:48:38 2:43:25 Kirsten Smith Kirsten
293
45:46 1:35:04 1:01:13 3:25:40 Audrey Livingston Audrey


15 Aug - Clash of the Tritons
500m / 5k

Winner - 22:06
171 finishers

Pos Swim Run Time Name  
109 09:46 22:48 33:08 Karen Ayers Karen
113
10:53 21:53 33:22 Bruce Ayers Karen
124 10:37 21:56 34:25 Roger Milbourn Roger

12 Aug - F3 Midweek Dorney Triathlon
750m / 20k / 5k

Winner - 1:01:05
158 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name  
88 17:31 38:11 23:08 1:18:50 Grant Georgiades Grant

9 Aug - Swanage Classic Triathlon
1.5k / 40k / 10k

Winner - 1:58:28
311 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name  
19 24:38 1:10:09 40:50 2:15:37 (PB) Jon Horsman (2nd AG) Jon
32
26:31 1:11:01 42:08 2:19:40 (PB) Greg Lewis (3rd AG) Greg
33
25:52 1:11:46 42:14 2:19:52 Jim Lucas Jim
34
29:16 1:09:28 41:14 2:19:58 Rob Parry Rob
35
26:10 1:13:29 41:23 2:21:02 Victor Thompson Victor
36
28:04 1:11:46 41:20 2:21:10 Mark Thomas Mark
54
27:32 1:12:25 44:59 2:24:56 (PB) Selwyn Smith Selwyn
64
28:00 1:13:01 44:45 2:25:46 Suse Fairfax Suse
70
27:40 1:15:27 43:41 2:26:48 Tim Thomas (3rd AG) Tim
89
28:14     2:29:21 Phil Wright Phil
104
25:40 1:20:13 45:30 2:31:23 Brian Morris Brian
107
28:17 1:14:27 49:06 2:31:50 Glyn Tully Glyn
108
29:07 1:13:54 48:55 2:31:56 Dan Norwood Dan
114
30:11 1:12:29 49:56 2:32:36 Mitch Cooke Mitch
227
36:03 1:19:58 51:18 2:47:19 Chris Hall Chris
251
32:45 1:22:31 55:39 2:50:55 (PB) Karen Ayers Karen
255
30:16 1:27:56 53:14 2:51:26 Louise Alan-Smith Louise
256
30:56     2:51:47 Kirsten Smith Kirsten
280
33:53 1:29:28 56:11 2:59:32 Bruce Ayers Bruce
288
32:42 1:35:24 56:02 3:04:08 John Sullivan John
301
32:23 1:43:48 58:42 3:14:53 Dave Crockwell Dave
302
38:05 1:41:01 57:26 3:16:32 Ruki Sidhwa Ruki
DNF
39:06   50:19 2:59:13 Steve Wells Steve
DNF
29:12 1:11:24     Richard Lewey Richard

9 Aug - Swanage Sprint Triathlon
750m / 20k / 5k

Winner - 1:23:33
136 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name  
24 15:42 0:51:31 28:48 1:36:01 Cathy Cooke (2nd AG) Cathy
30
17:37 0:51:38 27:47 1:37:02 Neil Barnes Neil
72
20:08 0:59:52 28:30 1:48:30 Sheila Horsman Sheila
97
20:00 1:00:54 32:48 1:55:42 Frances Greenall (1st AG) Frances
111
25:19 1:04:06 32:38 2:02:03 Audrey Livingston (2nd AG) Audrey

9 Aug - Werratal Jedermanns Cross Triathlon
400m / 9.2k MTB / 5k

Female winner - 58:54
8 female finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name  
2 09:48 24:35 27:56 1:02:19 Kati Pusey Kati

9 Aug - 3.8Km Aquasphere Long Swim

Winner - 49:40
133 finishers

Pos Time Name  
113 1:41:08 Ewan McKay Ewan

8 Aug - ETU Long Distance Triathlon Championships
4k / 120k / 30k

Winner - 5:32:54
169 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name  
141 1:14:36 4:00:47 3:15:45 8:31:08 Simon Jackson Simon

8 Aug - Wimbledon Common 5k parkrun

Winner - 16:50
149 finishers

Pos Time Name  
21 19:16 Niko Lutoner Niko

8 Aug - Roundshaw Downs 5k parkrun

Winner - 18:34
70 finishers

Pos Time Name  
37 27:06 Riaz Rahman Riaz

2 Aug - Ironman UK
3.8k / 112 miles / 26.2 miles

Winner - 8:45:51
1370 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name  
226 1:16:14 6:19:59 4:02:08 11:47:10 Simon Jackson Simon
DNF
1:22:56 8:35:06     John Petrides John

2 Aug - Antwerp Ironman 70.3
1.9k / 90k / 21k

Winner - 3:41:45
853 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name  
407 33:35 2:44:36 1:39:26 5:02:23 Paul Delicata Paul

2 Aug - London Triathlon
Sprint - 750m / 21km / 5.2km
Olympic - 1500m / 38km / 9.4km

Female sprint
Winner - 1:12:46
660 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name  

36
15:39 39:35 22:40 1:24:21 Sara Vincent Sara
86
16:27 41:35 23:24 1:29:38 Lisa Walton Lisa
121 17:44 42:46 24:25 1:31:56 Jessica Helyer Jessica
263 19:06 44:50 26:34 1:38:45 Natalie Sweeney  
468 19:50 52:14 30:04 1:49:43 Fiona Bettles Fiona

Female Olympic 25-29
Winner - 2:21:57
127 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name  
5
23:12 1:12:13 46:15 2:27:22 Lauren Whitmore Lauren

Female Olympic 30-34
Winner - 2:17:15
166 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name  
56
31:20 1:16:31 49:06 2:44:46
(PB)
Emma Snowdon Emma

Men Olympic - Sub 2:30
Winner - 1:54:29
161 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name  
13

23:16 1:00:08 33:36 2:01:10 Roy McGregor Roy
58 28:24 1:01:36 36:01 2:11:00
(PB)
Keith Brewster Keith
92 29:38 1:02:47 37:44 2:14:42
(PB)
Rob Parry Rob
96 28:28 1:04:42 36:55 2:14:51
(PB)
Richard Lewey Richard

Male Olympic Open
Winner - 2:07:03
1242 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name  
137

30:49 1:02:55 43:18 2:25:40 Francis Cooper Francis
717 34:09 1:11:07 52:28 2:46:40 Anthony Sweeney  

Transplants save lives

Back to top