2008 Results - September

News | Club Championships | Club League | Race Reports |
Photo Gallery | Calendar | Results Index | Ironman - Roll of honour | London Marathon roll of honour

CPT in action

 

January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December

28 Sep - ITU Duathlon World Championship Rimini
10k / 40k / 5k

Elite winner - 1:48:00
Age group winner - 1:57:42

Pos Age
Group
Pos
Run Bike Run Time Name
140 M35-39 40 40:19 1:08:14 19:45 2:10:07 Carl Ferri
551 M60-64 27 49:17 1:23:21 26:00 2:42:00 Rob Buckler

28 Sep - Donegal Mooathon (Half Marathon)

Winner - 1:14:45
321 finishers

Pos Time Name
82
1:51.52 Alistair Young
129 1:58:11 Ruki Sidhwa

27 Sep - Legs of Steel Cyclosportive

Winner - 2:37:51
360 finishers

Pos Time Name
88
3:06:00 Dan McCormack

27 Sep - Xtreme Terrain Triathlon
1.5k swim | 24k MTB |10k run

Winner - 2:04:23
120 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
8 29:55 1:05:21 47:11 2:25:55 Keith Brewster
25 29:32 1:12:32 50:04 2:34:19 James Nellist

21 Sep - Anglesey Marathon

Winner - 2:39:06
248 finishers

Pos Time Name
65
3:37:16 Geoff Dillon

21 Sep - Windsor Half Marathon

Winner - 01:09:33
4385 finishers

Pos Time Name
118
1:31:04 Mitch Dann

21 Sep - Crystal Palace Sprint Triathlon
400m / 20k / 5k

Winner - 57:30
362 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
10
06:36 36:14 17:20 1:00:12 Jon Horsman
16
06:12 37:19 18:19 1:01:53 Jon Gidlow
27
06:28 36:43 20:15 1:03:28 Matt Lawrence
34
08:04 37:58 18:52 1:04:56 Jim Lucas
51
08:33 41:16 18:11 1:08:01 Dan McCormack
57
07:23 40:04 20:59 1:08:29 Suse Fairfax
70
07:41 41:45 20:59 1:10:27 Selwyn Smith
86
11:06 37:14 23:42 1:12:04 Gary Blunt
87
06:40 42:55 22:28 1:12:05 Cathie Greasley
104
07:59 44:00 22:11 1:14:13 Neil Shewan
153
08:10 46:52 23:22 1:18:25 Tom Sawyer
155
08:08 46:47 23:36 1:18:32 Kirsten Lawson
211
11:31 44:16 27:07 1:22:56 David Rose
249
09:51 50:08 26:54 1:26:55 Bruce Ayers

17 Sep - Insurance Athletic Association 10k

116 finishers

Pos Time Name
14
36.58 Rob Parry

14 Sep - Sevenoaks Sprint Triathlon
400m / 24km bike / 8km run

Winner - 1:23:40
254 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
2
06:50 41:45 33:58 1:23:54 Rob Parry
30
06:07 49:44 38:35 1:35:54 Noel Murphy
43
08:45 48:10 39:07 1:38:24 Alan Sui
110
10:14 50:26 46:04 1:49:13 Gary Blunt
117
07:53 52:04 48:11 1:50:10 Karen Ayers
153
09:01 59:59 44:21 1:55:35 Ruki Sidhwa
180
08:02 59:44 49:47 2:00:18 Audrey Livingston
213
09:17 1:02:51 53:37 2:08:47 Bruce Ayers

14 Sep - Circuit of Kent Cyclosportive

Time Name
140k  
04:00:52
(1st female)
Susan Fairfax
04:02:47 Glyn Tully
04:19:07 Richard Lewey
04:30:32 Peter Mack
04:39:54 Philip Taylor
04:50:24 Brian Morris
04:51:32
Lisa Page
04:52:37 Haydn Whitmore
05:04:42 Dean Thurlow
05:17:38 Dawn Haines
05:41:56 Fintan Culwin
80k  
3:26:35 Frances Greenall
3:48:05 Louise Wells
3:48:06 Steve Wells

14 Sep - Dorney Lake Orca Classic Triathlon
1.5km / 40km bike / 10km run

Winner - 1:58:34
388 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
84
30:53 1:13:08 41:44 2:28:19 Paul Delicata
165 31:30 1:14:44 46:12 2:37:19 Trevor Simmons

14 Sep - London Duathlon
9km / 21.5km / 4.7km

Winner - 1:25:09
1767 finishers

Pos Run Bike Run Time Name
24 34:31 36:54 18:35 1:32:04 Carl Ferri
87 36:24
40:23 19:46 1:39:03 Mark Thomas
1661
58:40 54:32 33:31 2:31:27 Malcolm Hicks

08 Sep - Hillingdon Duathlon
1
m / 10m / 1m

Winner - 32:32

Pos Run Bike Run Time Name
7

05:19

23:36 05:20 34:15 Carl Ferri

08 Sep - Clacton Triathlon
1
500m / 40k / 10k

Winner - 1:55:38
129 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
42

23:11

1:16:39 41:01 2:23:27 Mitch Dann

07 Sep - Newquay Triathlon
Surf swim approx 700m/ 42km Bike/10km Run

Winner: 2:00:00
107 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
12 14:46 1:17:53 0:43:11 2:15:50 Keith Brewster
99 17:40 1:50:19 1:00:46 3:08:45 Selwyn Smith
101 17:41 1:49:14 1:04:50 3:11:45 Kirsten Lawson

07 Sep - Ironman UK
3.8km / 180km / 42km

Winner - 8:53:58

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
249
1:08:18 6:02:50 4:24:38 11:44:59 Simon Jackson
740 1:13:57 6:53:52 5:14:00 13:32:06 Phil Taylor
1011
1:30:11 7:28:26 5:18:39 14:43:23 Chris Hall
1179 1:23:41 7:44:42 6:57:26 16:24:51 John Petrides

07 Sep - Southwater Relay Triathlon
400m | 18.5k | 3.8k

Winner - 2:37:09
133 finishers

Pos No 1 No 2 No 3 Time Name
3
MV 1

0:56:05
Greg Lewis

0:57:33
Jon Horsman
0:53:21
Jim Lucas
2:46:59 The Horse and Riders
5
0:56:41
Jon Gidlow
0:56:35
Victor Thompson
0:55:32
Matt Lawrence
2:48:48 Testosterone Frenzy
27
1:03:04
Scott Wise
0:59:39
Paul Delicata
1:01:28
Geoff Dillon
3:04:11 Studd Farm
29 0:57:41
Brian Morris
1:02:59
Mitch Cooke
1:04:44
Glyn Tully
3:05:24 Post-Ironman Shufflers
35
1:11:19
Stuart Westgate
0:57:41
Mark Thomas
0:57:33
Nigel Morgan
3:06:33 Zimmer Frame
41
FS 1
0:59:17
Suse Fairfax
1:03:31
Cathie Greasley
1:07:31
Lauren Whitmore
3:10:19 Angels in Disguise
55
1:11:25
Gary Blunt
0:59:42
Dan Norwood
1:05:40
David Drury
3:16:47 Tried but not Tested
63 1:01:40
Nigel Bailey
1:08:15
Tori Solly
1:11:10
3:21:05 Three Little Dicky Birds
77
1:08:30
Andrea Sullivan
1:04:04
Haydn Whitmore
1:15:15
John Sullivan
3:27:49 Sullivan Sandwich
104 1:08:51
Louise Alan-Smith
1:14:55
Audrey Livingston
1:15:28
Ruki Sidhwa
3:39:14 Ayers & Graces
113 1:21:49
Theresa Hutchings
1:05:47 1:17:57
Julie Lawrence
3:45:33 Dolly Mixtures

06 Sep - Vitruvian
1.9k / 85k / 21k

Winner - 3:49:39
700 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
385

38:49

2:47:28 1:53:27 5:26:04 Anthony Bailey

06 Sep - Monaco Ironman 70.3
1.9k / 90k / 21.1k

Winner - 4:10:10
925 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
133

30:56

2:49:02 1:36:35 5:03:41 Ross Calder

01 Sep - Hillingdon Duathlon
1
m / 10m / 1m

Winner - 35:22

Pos Run Bike Run Time Name
2

05:35

24:34 05:14 35:23 Carl Ferri