2008 Results - June

News | Club Championships | Club League | Race Reports |
Photo Gallery | Calendar | Results Index | Ironman - Roll of honour | London Marathon roll of honour

CPT in action

 

January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December

29 June - Beaulieu Triathlon
750m / 25k / 6k

Winner - 1:13:59
228 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
62 17:47 51:21 27:40 1:36:47 Selwyn Smith
133 18:41 56:52 30:12 1:45:45 Kirsten Lawson

29 June - Hillingdon Triathlon
600m / 6km / 25km

Winner - 1:11:12
76 finishers

Pos Swim Run Bike Time Name
7 09:47 23:17 42:09 1:15:13 Jon Horsman

29 June - Dysart Dash 10k

Winner - 32.42
464 finishers

Pos Time Name
429 1:02.10 Malcolm Hicks

25 June - Dulwich 5k

Winner - 15:24
348 finishers

Pos Time Name
28 18:32 Mark Thomas
30 18:34 Paul Delicata
214 26:08 David Rose
327 30:59 Christine Blair

22 June - Mid-Sussex Triathlon
400m | 25km | 5km

Winner - 1:01:53
203 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
3 05:58 40:33 18:05 1:04:37 Jon Horsman
13 06:11 42:47 19:32 1:08:30 Greg Lewis
41 07:25 46:18 19:54 1:13:37 Paul Delicata
48 06:35 47:49 20:30 1:14:54 Noel Murphy
71 07:53 47:32 22:12 1:17:37 Scott Wise
109 07:26 48:28 26:24 1:22:18 Karen Ayers
118 06:34 50:59 26:29 1:24:01 Cathy Cooke
150 07:52 54:43 28:33 1:31:08 Dawn Haines
164 07:52 58:42 27:07 1:33:41 Julie Traupe
166 08:50 59:53 25:12 1:33:55 Bruce Ayers
193 08:17 1:10:00 27:16 1:45:34 Audrey Livingston
DNF 05:54       Matt Lawrence

22 June - South Cerney Classic Triathlon
1.5km / 40Km / 10km

Winner - 2:05:02
134 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
56 29:33 1:11:13 48:15 2:31:43 James Nellist
85 27:20 1:20:16 50:33 2:41:36 Emily Nellist

22 June - Walden Triathlon
750m / 28k / 5k

Winner - 1:15:07
167 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
106 20:28 55:04 29:47 1:45:19 Gary Blunt

22 June - Ironman Coeur d'Alene, Idaho
2.4 mile / 112 mile / 26.2 mile

Winner - 8:33:32

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
989 1:19:57 6:09:43 5:14:23 12:56:53 Trevor Simmons

22 June - Orpington 10k

Winner - 34:02
412 finishers

Pos Time Name
16 39:26 Rob Parry

21 June - Dambuster
1500m / 42k / 9.6k

Winner - 1:54:53
441 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
302 33:33 1:21:23 46:33 2:45:10 Chris Hall

19 June - Club Aquathlon
500m / 3 laps of the field

Pos Swim Run Time Name
1
06.39 05:14 11:53 Jon Gidlow
2 06.52 05:42 12:34 Brian Morris
3 07.43 06:32 14:15 Glyn Tully
4 09.08 05:14 14:22 Paul Delicata
5 09.07 05:20 14:27 Rob Parry
6 08.52 05.38 14:30 Noel Murphy
7 09.56 04:59 14:55 Francis Staunton
8 09.28 09:00 18:28 John Petrides
         
1 08.16 06.09 14:25 Suse Fairfax
2 08.08 07:32 15:40 Cathy Cooke
3 09.18 06:36 15:54 Rebecca Gibb
4 09.38 07:21 16:59 Karen Ayers
6 10.58 07:25 18:13 Ruki Sidhwa
7 10.50 07:31 18:21 Audrey Livingston

18 June -Tooting Bec Aquathlon
1000m swim / 4.5 miles run

Winner - 40.58
64 finishers

Pos Swim Time Name
3 15.17 42.33 Jon Horsman
45 18.34 59.17 Dave Crockwell

15 June - Half Ironman UK - 70.3
1.2 mile / 56 miles / 13.1 miles

Winner - 4:17:39
799 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
31 27:57 5:07:04 Ross Calder
223 47:28 5:57:53 Dan McCormack
283 31:21 6:06:51 Ben Hylton

15 June - Windsor Triathlon
1500m / 40k / 10k

Winner - 2:05:19
1624 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
142 30:36 1:10:23 43:26 2:24:26 Keith Brewster
1318 49:32 1:23:42 49:10 3:02:24 Neville Gowie
DNF 36:31 1:25:47 Peter Duffy

15 June - Dragonride
180k

Time Name
7:53:21 David Rose

8 June - Weymouth Middle Distance Triathlon
1930m / 54 miles / 13.1 miles

Winner - 4:09:03
280 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
16 36:05 2:22:57 1:28:59 4:28:01 Jon Horsman
55 35:19 2:34:52 1:40:33 4:50:44 Jon Gidlow
66 38:45 2:31:09 1:44:56 4:54:50 Greg Lewis
75 49:17 2:37:29 1:33:34 5:00:20 (PB) Ewan McKay
85 45:17 2:36:09 1:40:47 5:02:13 Richard Lewey
92
40:41 2:36:10 1:46:57 5:03:48 (PB) Suse Fairfax
94 42:04 2:40:05 1:39:50 5:03:59
(2 min penalty)
Phil Wright
95 42:19 2:32:05 1:50:14 5:04:38 (PB) Mitch Cooke
97 40:34 2:33:46 1:50:34 5:04:54 (PB) Glyn Tully
136 40:43 2:42:56 1:55:19 5:18:58 Cathie Greasley
139 42:23 2:40:52 1:54:41 5:19:56
(2 min penalty)
David Drury
140 46:17 2:45:37 1:48:03 5:19:57 Haydn Whitmore
155 52:09 2:56:54 1:35:26 5:24:29 Alan Siu
176 41:42 2:38:42 2:08:33 5:28:57 Brian Smith
247 52:49 3:06:17 2:02:44 6:01:50 Mark Christy
248 47:25 2:54:33 2:18:08 6:02:06
(2 min penalty)
Karen Ayers
250 42:26 3:01:44 2:19:38 6:03:48 Nigel Bailey
274 53:51 3:50:49 2:07:20 6:52:00 (PB) Fintan Culwin
280 49:49 3:23:19 3:49:02 8:02:10 John Petrides
DNF 57:27 3:40:47     Theresa Hutchings
DNF 46:31 2:44:00     Trevor Simmons
DQ 37:42 2:31:36 1:30:54   Jim Lucas

8 June - Blenheim Triathlon
750m / 19.3km / 5.2km

Male winner - 1:08:04
2540 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
1414
15:13 44:06 32:50 1:38:22 Jon Ireson
1417 16:25 46:42 29:05 1:38:27 Mike Summerfield
2034 20:51 42:33 35:20 1:48:22 Damien Pratt

Female winner - 1:17:07
765 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
307
20:12 46:05 29:25 1:43:06 Kirsten Lawson
612 18:07 50:18 41:07 1:58:49 Tricia Keracher-Summerfield

8 June - St Albans Half Marathon

Winner - 1:12:47
1896 finishers

Pos Time Name
1833 2:42:07 Sarah Dodsworth

7 June - ITU World Triathlon Championships - Vancounver

Female 45-49
Winner - 2:03:39
72 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
47       2:37:55 Louise Alan-Smith

Female 50-54
Winner - 2:10:25
67 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
50       2:50:30 Frances Greenall

Male 40-44
Winner - 1:33:04
95 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
73       2:02:18 Mark Thomas

Sprint
Female 50-54
Winner - 1:34:03
28 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
15       1:50:38 Carole Jackson

4 June - Tooting Bec Aquathlon
1000m swim / 4.5 miles run

Winner - 39.25
53 finishers

Pos Swim Run Time Name
3 15.20 28.03 0:43.23 Jon Horsman
15 16.57 34.49 0:51.06 David Drury
18 16.19 35.28 0:51.47 Nick Driver
20 15.19 36.97 0:52.16 Lauren Whitmore
38 21.28 40.12 1:01.40 Dave Crockwell

1 June - Sussex Triathlon
500m / 24k / 5k

Winner - 1:06:01
244 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
13 09:30 42:04 21:12 1:12:46 Rob Parry

1 June - Ironman 70.3 Switzerland
1.2 m / 56 m / 13.1 m

Winner - 3:51.45

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
1489 51:50 3:45:32 2:24:02 7:15:48 Angelique Hartigan

1 June - Beckenham 10k

Winner - 33:09
281 finishers

Pos Time Name
6 0:35:52 Jon Horsman
35 0:40:17 Geoff Dillon
36 0:40:18 Mary Owen
39 0:40:35 (PB) Alan Siu
140 0:49:15 Ruki Sidhwa
262 1:01:50 Malcolm Hicks