2008 Results - May

News | Club Championships | Club League | Race Reports |
Photo Gallery | Calendar | Results Index | Ironman - Roll of honour | London Marathon roll of honour

CPT in action

 

January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December

26 May - Thames Turbo Sprint Triathlon
426m / 21k / 5k

Winner - 59:44
256 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
172 15:23 41:57 31:23 1:28:43 David Rose

25 May - Hillingdon Triathlon
600m (open water) / 6km run / 25km bike

Winner - 1:19:12
56 finishers

Pos Swim Run Bike Time Name
1 11:05 24:25 43:42 1:19:12 Jon Horsman

25 May - Dorney Lake - F3 Muscles of Steel Triathlon
1.5km / 40km / 10km

Winner - 1:59:49
175 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
28 25:42 1:11:58 37:22 2:17:11 Mark Thomas
150 29:36 1:21:16 55:12 2:49:14 Frances Greenall

25 May - Edinburgh Marathon

Winner - 2:25:05
6612 finishers

Pos Time Name
3105 4:05:46 Chris Hall
6042 5:20:33 Paul Brook

24 May - Lanzarote Ironman
3.9k / 112m / 26.2m

Winner - 8:59:37

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
629
1:05:48 6:51:14 4:42:53 12:39:55 Matt Laurance
723 1:07:43 6:58:46 4:54:57 13:01:26 (PB) Phil Taylor

24/25 May - Tour of Wessex Cyclosportive

Stage 1 - 95 miles
Stage 1 Winner - 4:44:23
792 finishers

Pos Time Name
61
5:17:14 Carl Ferri
211 5:54:44 Richard Lewey
759 8:13:26 Sarah Dodsworth

Stage 2 - 105 miles
Stage 2 Winner - 5:24:03
426 finishers

Pos Time Name
34
5:54:33 Carl Ferri
185 6:53:03 Richard Lewey

22 May - Club Aquathlon
500m / 3 laps of the field

Pos Swim Run Time Name
1
06:44 05:57 12:41 Jon Gidlow
2 07:26 05:16 12:42 Greg Lewis
3 06:59 06:15 13:14 Brian Morris
4 07:55 05:59 13:54 Noel Murphy
5 07:50 07:02 14:52 Glyn Tully
6 08:03 06:56 14:49 Mitch Cooke
7 09:29 05:41 15:10 Paul Delicata
8 09:03 06:23 15:26 Alan Siu
9 10:20 07:53 18:13 Mike Summerfield
10 10:27 07:59 18:26 Bruce Ayers
11 08:46 10:13 18:59 John Petrides
         
1 08:18 06:37 14:55 Suse Fairfax
2 07:39 07:18 14:57 Cathie Greasley
3 07:58 07:41 15:39 Cathy Cooke
4 10:21 06:33 16:54 Syreeta Stracey
5 09:25 07:59 17:24 Karen Ayers
6 09:43 08:46 17:57 Dawn Haines
7 10:32 08:19 18:51 Audrey Livingston
DNF 10:16     Theresa Hutchings

18 May - East Grinstead Triathlon
500m / 26k / 5k

Winner - 01:06:55
307 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
9
07:31 46:17 19:14 1:13:03 (PB) Jon Horsman
25 07:46 49:18 20:25 1:17:29 Greg Lewis
28 08:08 50:01 19:46 1:17:55 (PB) Victor Thompson
32 08:50 48:15 21:44 1:18:49 (PB) Andy McRobbie
38 07:05 51:25 21:05 1:19:35 (PB) Brian Morris
52 08:42 50:39 22:08 1:21:29 (PB) David Drury
57 09:23 50:50 21:22 1:21:35 Richard Lewey
59 07:12 53:01 21:26 1:21:58 Noel Murphy
68 09:17 53:12 19:29 1:21:58 (PB) Ewan McKay
69 08:30 52:26 21:11 1:22:07 Phil Wright
70 08:19 51:29 22:27 1:22:15 (PB) Suse Fairfax
78 09:26 52:49 20:26 1:22:41 Paul Delicata
93 08:23 50:58 24:45 1:24:06 Mitch Cooke
125 06:37 57:00 24:34 1:28:11 Rob Spurr
134 08:02 56:50 24:05 1:28:57 Cathie Greasley
141 10:40 54:07 24:51 1:29:38 (PB) Chris Hall
155 09:40 55:39 25:33 1:30:52 (PB) Charles Greenwood
160 08:16 56:31 26:23 1:31:10 Cathy Cooke
168 08:57 57:22 25:20 1:31:40 (PB) Louise Alan-Smith
173 09:58 55:46 26:19 1:32:03 Scott Wise
180 10:04 1:00:45 21:43 1:32:32 Syreeta Stracey
184 12:38 55:14 25:03 1:32:55 (PB) Steve Wells
203 10:00 58:54 26:51 1:35:45 (PB) Ian Wheeler
231 09:39 1:01:07 28:17 1:39:03 Louise Wells
239 09:59 1:03:58 26:57 1:40:53 (PB) Bruce Ayers
243 10:19 1:04:55 25:53 1:41:07 (PB) Fintan Culwin
244 09:36 1:03:22 28:12 1:41:10 Karen Ayers
253 11:16 1:06:11 25:14 1:42:41 Ruki Sidhwa
256 10:37 1:05:06 27:41 1:43:24 (PB) Audrey Livingston
266 11:27 1:05:49 27:45 1:45:02 (PB) Julie Laurence
292 08:31 1:10:51 34:58 1:54:21 John Petrides

18 May - Etape Caledonia
130km / 81 miles

Winner - 03:38:53
1684 finishers

Pos Time Name
1341
5:15:49 Dawn Haines
1353 5:17:33 Anna Jackson
1370 5:19:04 Jo Clarke
1356 5:34:13 Mike Hurst

18 May - Eton Super Sprint Triathlon
400m / 20k / 5k

Winner - 54:05
1103 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
52
06:33 34:52 19:21 1:02:53 Mark Thomas
480 10:40 39:15 21:33 1:15:31 Neville Gowie
549 10:26 38:59 24:03 1:16:50 Rob Buckler

18 May - Hayle Middle Distance Triathlon
1900m / 85k / 21k

Winner - 4:27:42
121 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
81
36:23 3:10:39 1:47:46 5:47:51 Haydn Whitmore
97 30:18 3:28:28 2:00:16 6:04:20 Lauren Whitmore

11 May - Furzefield Triathlon
400m / 21k / 5k

Winner - 1:01:10
135 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
92
08:38 48:35 31:02 1:28:15 Bruce Ayers

11 May - Hatch End Triathlon
400m / 17k / 3k

Winner - 48:00
204 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
51
05:54 37:47 16:50 1:00:31 Anna Jackson

11 May - Stratford 220 Triathlon
400m / 23k / 5k

Winner - 59:51
693 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
486
07:43 52:10 30:07 1:30:00 Dawn Haines

11 May - Richmond Half Marathon

Winner - 1:12:43
852 finishers

Pos Time Name
127 1:32:35 Alan Siu
222 1:38:32 David Drury

11 May - Morden 6n6 Aquathlon
600m / 6 miles

Winner - 40:03
142 finishers

Pos Swim Run Time Name
31
    48:58 Mark Thomas
55 11:48 40:18 52:06 Gavin King
66
12:55 40:47 53:42 Syreeta Stracey
103 11:37 47:40 59:17 Charles Greenwood
118
16:16 46:25 1:02:41 Rob Buckler

07 May - Beckenham Relay
3 x 2.6 miles

Winners - 42.12

Team
Pos
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Time
18 Dan Norwood 16.15 Syreeta Stracey 17.00 Phil Taylor 16.53 50.08

04 May - ETU European Triathlon Championships - Lisbon
1.5 / 40k / 10k

Overall winner - 1:53:03

AG
Pos
Swim Bike Run Time Name
17
34:51 1:35:52 56:28 3:12:03 Angelique Hartigan

05 May - Thames Turbo Triathlon
426m / 21k / 5k

Winner - 55:21
347 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
36
08:37 37:02 20:34 1:06:13 Mark Thomas
228
12:22 43:05 26:36 1:22:03 (PB) Bruce Ayers
321 10:16 56:15 29:02 1:35:33 Carole Jackson

05 May - Tonbridge Lions Triathlon
400m / 22k / 5k

Winner - 1:01:42
288 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
13
06:46 37:58 21:27 1:06:12 (PB) Matt Laurence
25 06:42 40:35 22:17 1:09:36 (PB) Greg Lewis
42 07:11 44:44 21:02 1:12:58 Noel Murphy
200 09:42 54:59 27:24 1:32:07 Ruki Sidhwa
207 08:36 54:50 29:33 1:33:00 (PB) Julie Laurence
252 11:18 55:58 36:40 1:43:58 Paul Brook

04 May - New Forest Triathlon
1.1km / 36km / 10km

Winner - 1:44:17
306 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
209
21:49 1:09:28 57:16 2:28:36 Louise Alan-Smith

04 May - Dragonslayer MTB Duathlon
750m / 20k / 5k

Winner - 1:11:32
39 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
5       1:18:07 Keith Brewster