2007 Results - June

News | Club Championships | Club League | Race Reports |
Photo Gallery | Calendar

2006 results

 

January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December

30 Jun - Timex WomenOnly Challenge Triathlon
800m / 30k / 7.5k
Winner - 1:34:13
153 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
13
13:55 1:01:38 34:51 1:50:25 Cathy Cooke
15 12:22 1:03:24 35:11 1:50:58 Lauren Whitmore
24 16:11 1:03:31 35:12 1:54:56 Emily Nellist

30 Jun - Timex WomenOnly Sprint Triathlon
400m / 20k / 5k
Winner - 1:10:12
299 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
35
07:01 48:33 23:24 1:18:59 Jo Clarke

30 Jun - Tooting Aquathlon
Swim 1k / Run 8k

Winner - 41:02
Female winner - 47:54
38 finishers

Pos Swim Run Time Name
13
17:57 32:39 50:36 Haydn Whitmore
18 20:56 31:50 52:45 David Drury
23 19:26 35:31 54:57 Charles Greenwood
29 21:18 37:11 58:29 Faith Geraghty

29 Jun - King Sturge Property Triathlon
750m / 20k / 5k
Winner - 1:01:21
582 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
65
14:19 38:25 23:08 1:18:07 Mitch Cooke

24 Jun - Mid Sussex Sprint Triathlon
400m / 25k/ 6k
Male winner - 1:10:41
Female winner - 1:15:36
200 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
5

06:12 41:36 24:57 1:12:45 Matt Lawrence
13 06:35 43:59 25:40 1:16:14 Greig Walker
27 06:36 46:42 24:53 1:18:11 Noel Murphy
29 06:44 49:43 21:48 1:18:16 Daniel Dowdall
94 07:19 49:25 29:50 1:26:34 Charles Greenwood
119 07:50 53:03 29:08 1:30:01 Berit Sund
123 08:23 55:23 27:03 1:30:50 David Crockwell
124 07:47 54:09 29:07 1:31:03 Karen Ayers
149 07:33 54:17 33:41 1:35:32 Frances Greenall
169 08:05 1:01:15 31:14 1:40:34 Julie Traupe
170 07:20 1:02:17 31:10 1:40:46 Audrey Livingston
184 09:19 58:27 35:54 1:43:41 Christine Blair
DNF 09:19       Bruce Ayers

24 Jun - Ironman Switzerland
3.8k swim, 180k bike, 42.2k run
Winner - 8:25:00

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
961
1:15:14 5:51:42 4:49:08 12:04:10 Andy McRobbie
1220 1:16:15 6:15:47 5:11:15 12:49:09 Phil Taylor
1314 1:17:30 6:11:26 5:34:39 13:11:45 Brian Smith
1641 1:20:43 7:35:57 6:40:49 15:50:58 John Petrides

23 Jun - Dambuster
1.5k / 42k / 9.6k
Winner - 1:57:21
633 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
38
23:11 1:08:15 36:21 2:09:25 Jon Horsman
298 28:15 1:16:16 42:34 2:30:34 Neil Barnes

17 Jun - Windsor Triathlon
1500m swim / 40km bike / 10km run
Male winner - 2:00:09
Female winner - 2:20:35
1591 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
170 27:27 1:17:47 39:56 2:25:11 Daniel Dowdall
765 28:56 1:27:28 46:11 2:42:37 Paul McCoy
1008 39:45 1:17:08 52:04 2:48:58 Chris Hall
1191 34:05 1:25:09 55:08 2:54:24 Peter Duffy
1243 35:57 1:26:29 54:17 2:56:46 Mark Christy
1360 37:53 1:33:03 50:57 3:01:54 Faith Geraghty
1431 35:10 1:31:53 1:00:30 3:07:34 Carole Jackson
1437 38:03 1:36:13 53:34 3:07:52 Bernie Duke

16 Jun - 2007 Edinburgh ETU Duathlon European Championships
10k run / 40km bike / 5km run
Winner - 1:54:55
283 finishers

Pos Run Bike Run Time Name
187
38:22 1:19:06 23:03 2:22:25 Ron Yee
188 40:14 1:16:03 24:43 2:22:37 Andy McRobbie

13 Jun - Tooting Aquathlon
1000 yards swim, 4.5 miles run
Male Winner - 40:03, Female Winner - 50:46
38 finishers

Pos Swim Run Time Name
7 15:28 31:26 46:54 Brian Morris (2nd male vet)
18 15:02 35:44 50:46 Lauren Whitmore (1st female)
22 18:22 34:16 52:38 David Drury
33 18:51 36:57 55:48 Jo Clarke
40 21:48 37:08 58:56 Faith Geraghty
45 24:58 37:25 1:02:23 Al Grice

10 Jun - Shropshire Triathlon
1500m swim / 40km bike / 10km run
Winner - 1:56:07
577 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
282 26:05 1:10:36 45:20 2:21:59 Noel Murphy
359
28:40 1:12:08 46:46 2:27:32 Neil Barnes

10 Jun - Arundel Long Triathlon
800m swim, 40km bike, 10km run
Winner - 1:46:00
82 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
2 12:57 1:00:00 38:15 1:51:12 Jon Horsman

10 Jun - Cotswold Women Only Triathlon
SuperSprint Triathlon: 400m swim / 20k bike / 2.5k run
Female winner - 56:02
35 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
25 09:23 49:13 10:15 1:08:51 Faith Geraghty

10 Jun - Bedford Traktors Tri
400m swim / 24km bike / 5km run
Female winner - 1:08:01
174 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
87 07:03 52:34 23:02 1:22:39 Louise Alan-Smith

10 Jun - North Downs Run
30k
Winner - 1:55:44
379 finishers

Pos Time Name
159 2:56:55 Phil Taylor
194 3:02:31 Ruki Sidhwa

10 Jun - Victor Ludorum Challenge 2007
117 mile cyclosportive
Winner - 5:39:12
379 finishers

Pos Time Name
11 6:04:22 Carl Ferri

05 Jun - Crystal Palace Canter
Winner - 17:11
16 finishers

Pos Time Name
2 18:43 Ron Yee

03 Jun - Sussex Triathlon
500m Swim - 24k Bike - 5k Run
Female winner - 1:10:48
242 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
174 11:19 55:44 31:52 1:38:54 Frances Greenall

03 Jun - TriFest07 - Sprint Triathlon 2
750m / 20km / 5km
Male winner - 58:11, Female winner - 01:04:07
364 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
82 12:00 32:31 21:05 1:07:26 James Nellist
218 14:46 36:13 22:45 1:17:24 Haydn Whitmore
224   37:18   1:17:36 Lauren Whitmore
259 14:58 38:44 24:36 1:20:32 Emily Nellist

03 Jun - Macclesfield Sprint Triathlon
400m swim, 24.6k bike, 3.8k run
Male winner - 1:06:30, Female winner - 1:17:02
84 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
16 07:06 48:28 21:28 1:17:02 Cathy Cooke
1st female
21 07:47 47:33 22:19 1:17:39 Mitch Cooke

03 Jun - Weymouth Middle Distance Triathlon
Club Championship race
1930m swim, 54 mile bike, 13.1 miles run
Winner - 4:05:08
299 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
21 32:23 2:17:27 1:37:33 4:27:23 Matt Lawrence
65 33:28 2:33:32 1:32:09 4:39:09 Greg Lewis
128 33:56 2:41:10 1:45:52 5:00:58 Nick Driver
152 38:13 2:49:07 1:41:27 5:08:47 David Drury
164 33:32 2:37:59 2:00:24 5:11:55 Glyn Tully
181 46:48 2:58:53 1:30:22 5:16:03 Ewan McKay
215 38:23 2:47:04 2:00:26 5:25:53 Brian Smith
286 41:52 3:08:40 2:42:33 6:33:05 John Petrides
293 55:09 3:40:42 2:21:08 6:56:59 Fintan Culwin
298 1:01:04 3:33:09 3:16:02 7:50:15 Paul Brook

03 Jun - Blenheim Triathlon
Male results / Female results
750m Swim / 20km Bike / 5km Run
Male winner - 1:07:44, Female winner - 1:16:37
2071 male finishers, 610 female finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
Male          
214 14:30 38:00 24:15 1:22:04 John Sullivan
305 13:49 37:00 27:01 1:23:47 Neil Barnes
1048 19:54 37:54 28:59 1:33:29 Chris Hall
Female          
10 12:43 40:13 25:46 1:24:25 Andrea Sullivan

03 Jun - Braintree Sprint Triathlon
400m swim, 22k bike, 5k run
Winner - 55:19
182 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
106 10:42
39:32 24:18 1:14:32 Peter Campion

03 Jun - Beckenham 10k
Winner - 34:42
250 finishers

Pos Time Name
22 38:57 Jon Gidlow
53 42:45 Alan Siu
75 44:26 Phil Taylor
104 47:27 Ruki Sidhwa
117 48:25 Dave Crockwell
132 49:23 (PB) Karen Ayers