2007 Results - August

News | Club Championships | Club League | Race Reports |
Photo Gallery | Calendar

2006 results

 

January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December

31 Aug - Serpentine Last Friday 5k

Winner - 15:16
178 finishers

Pos Time Name
15
17:45 Jon Horsman

27 Aug - Thames Turbo Sprint Triathlon
426m / 21k / 5k

Winner - 57:17
Female winner - 1:05:25
368 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
171 10:38 39:32 27:33 1:17:43 Karen Ayers
196 09:14 41:51 28:09 1:19:14 Louise Alan-Smith
239 12:45 45:18 25:53 1:23:56 Bruce Ayers
247
11:49 47:05 25:37 1:24:31 Ruki Sidhwa

26 Aug - Ride the Route Cyclosportive - Worcester-Wolverhampton
101 miles

Winner - 5:18:58
113 finishers

Pos Time Name
65
6:46:19 Phil Taylor

26 Aug - Jordans Bedford Classic
1500m / 40k / 10k

Winner - 1:59:49
315 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
294 38:39 1:23:56 1:02:53 3:05:28 Peter Campion

26 Aug - Ironman Canada
2.4m / 112m / 26m

Winner - 8:32:45

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
632 1:04:16 5:30:46 4:52:48 11:36:32 Matt Lawrence

19 Aug - Kelowna Apple Triathlon
1500m / 40k / 10k

Winner: 2:02:30
Female winner: 2:11:22
194 female finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
152
30:47 1:33:25 58:36 3:07:32 Julie Traupe

19 Aug - Ironman UK
2.4m / 112m / 26m

Winner - 8:35:53
1128 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
291
58:47 6:13:18 4:07:33 11:34:05 Greg Lewis
1127 1:17:33 8:22:26 6:36:34 16:35:25 John Petrides

19 Aug - Kennet Flyer 200km Cyclosportive

Pos Time Name
7
7:08:00 Carl Ferri

19 Aug - Burnham Beeches Half Marathon

Winner - 1:09:17
Female winner - 1:18:25
916 finishers

Pos Time Name
543
1:54:17 Lauren Whitmore

18 Aug - Clash of the Tritons
500m swim / 5k run

Winner - 23:58
Female winner - 27:00
139 finishers

Pos Swim Run Time Name
28
08:41 19:24 28:05 Daniel Dowdall
57 09:07 21:27 30:34 Gavin King
59 08:38 22:09 30:47 Suse Fairfax
67 08:00 23:51 31:51 Cathy Cooke
89 09:45 24:47 34:32 Karen Ayers
100 10:10 26:28 36:38 Audrey Livingston
108 11:46 25:39 37:25 Bruce Ayers

4/5 Aug - The London Triathlon
Olympic
1500m / 38.km / 9.8km

Winner - 1:42:01
Female winner - 1:55:29

Wave Pos/AG Swim Bike Run Time Name
29/435 27:52 1:00:15 41:25 2:13:57 James Nellist
46/235 21:13 1:07:36 43:06 2:16:21 Robert Spurr
20/253 29:20
1:01:13 44:13 2:19:20 Richard Lewey
35/102 25:08 1:05:24 45:03 2:21:44 Ben Hylton
7/65 27:48 1:03:37 46:27 2:23:16 Haydn Whitmore
96/483 28:10
1:06:27 43:09 2:24:15 David Drury
190/238
28:09 1:07:40 45:03 2:26:05 Andrew Wilkinson
4/18 23:38 1:08:55 48:44 2:26:09 Lauren Whitmore
199/238 26:11 1:07:40 49:14 2:28:10 Neil Barnes
65/181 26:41 1:06:22 54:19 2:34:31 Gareth Robson
36/156 28.08 1.10.24 51.31 2.35.27 Cathie Greasley
51/167 29:04 1:10:58 52:49 2:38:20 Emily Nellist
456/913 34:48
1:11:14 51:19 2:42:54 Scott Wise
1/13 28:49 1:10:50 58:49 2:44:15 Frances Greenall
?/913 41:00 1:09:00 53:00 2:48:00* Steve Wells
?/13       2:59:00* Lucy Ferman-Moore
23/27 35:23 1:19:56 1:06:26 3:11:07 Chris Blair

* Own time as chipped time incorrect

4 Aug - London Triathlon
Sprint
750m / 21km / 5.2km

Winner - 2:07:20
564 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
199/602F
18:37 45:19 26:33 1:36:52 Audrey Livingston
1026/1399M 19:36 52:35 21:33 1:40:06 Chase Smith
1090/1399M 19:19 43:17 26:36 1:42:03 Neil Roberts

5 Aug - Antwerp Ironman 70.3
1900m / 90k / 21k

Winner - 3:50:06
658 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
342
52:12 2:45:12 1:42:25 5:23:06 Joel Natale

5 Aug - Cambridge Triathlon
1500m / 40k / 10k

Winner - 2:03:08
Female winner - 2:16:36
215 finishers

Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
103
27:32 1:15:45 55:40 2:38:57 Louise Alan-Smith