skip to main content

Crystal Palace Triathlon

Super Saturday mini-camps

The Saturday sessions continue on a fortnightly basis through the winter, providing slightly longer, cross discipline training

Current planned dates:
25 October
8 November
16 November
6 December
10 January
31 January
14 February
28 February

See training plan for details

2014 junior news - October

CPT juniors in action

OCT26

parkrun results - 25 October

Dulwich parkrun
65 Madeleine Smith-Londono 23:41

OCT21

Changes to the winter training schedule

The training schedule will change from Monday 3 November.

Monday: 18:15 - 19:15 Track Run at CPNSC Athletics Track (please allow time to pay for track entry and be trackside by 18:15)

Tuesday: 18:15 - 19:15 Turbo and Run under the Jubilee stand at Crystal Palace  (We will return to the Velodrome from 7 April - 27 October 2015)

Thursday: 19:00 - 21:00 Swim at West Norwood Leisure Centre
(Group 1 19:00, Group 2 19:30-21:00 - must have permission of head coach, Jon to attend 2nd group)

Friday: 19:30 - 20:30 Swim at Trinity

Saturday mini-camps will continue on a fortnightly basis providing the opportunity for slightly longer, cross discipline training (Current planned dates: 25 October, 8 November, 16 November, 6 December, 10 January, 31 January, 14 February, 28 February - please check club training plan for updates)

Attending as many of these sessions as you can will give you the best possible preparation for taking part in triathlon competitions in the Spring and Summer - together they do provide a comprehensive training programme and the content of the sessions will progress over the Winter facilitating ongoing development of all the junior athletes that participate on a regular basis.

OCT15

Surrey Schools Biathlon Champs - 12 October

Christo and Alex Chilton competed in the Surrey Schools Biathlon Champs last Sunday. 

Alex came 5th in his age group - a great result.  Christo won the run and overall competition for his age.  As a result Christo qualified for the Nationals.

Did anyone else from CPT compete?

OCT15

parkrun results - 11 October

Dulwich parkrun
72 Madeleine Smith-Londono 23:22
118 Lili Jenkins 27:24

OCT07

London Region update and Awards Night

Congratulations to all of you who competed in the London region series this year.  Loads of you, in fact a massive 35 CPT juniors received a ranking in London.  This is an all time record for our Club, you are all stars.  Well done for your hard work and dedication and thank you to your parents and supporters for getting you there.

Our thanks from CPT go to volunteer Jim Desmond who did a brilliant job of setting up the junior series with the race organisers, collating the results and publishing them on the website almost as soon as each race was finished! 

If you didn't know already our very own Alan Klejn was the roving series reporter and you can read his reports also on the link above.

London Region Awards - 1 November 2014Triathlon London Party!

It would be great to see you all at the London Region Awards night, for adult and junior club members, everyone is welcome.  A chance to celebrate this year's achievements and maybe meet a few Triathlon stars!?!

Saturday 1 November
19:00
Museum of London, London Wall, EC2Y 5HN

Great invitation artwork from our Club Secretary, Lisa Buchanan.

Inter Regional Championships
From the group A results in the series, CPT athletes Lottie T2, Elle T3 and Reef T3 were selected to represent London at the regional championships in August.  Read all about it and see the pics.

OCT05

Jack getting is prize at London Fields AquathlonLondon Fields Aquathlon - 5 October

Congratulations to Alex Yee on winning the London Fields Aquathlon this morning, his first senior title and he set a course record!

Congratulations also to Jack and Imogen. Jack was the first male category and Imogen came 3rd in the under 10s category.

 

400m / 5k
Pos Swim Run Time Name  
1 05:13 15:47 22:17 Alex Yee Alex
100m / 1k - U12s - Full results
Pos Swim Run Time Name  
3 01:56 04:35 07:10 Imogen Sutton Imogen
5 02:14 04:58 07:51 Jack Sutton
(1st M)
Jack


OCT05

Legs of Steel - 27 September

Alex had the third fastest time, 1:43:20, on the shorter route of the Legs of Steel sportive. The short route is 46k but isn't an easy option with 1020m of climbing. Riders experienced five major climbs: Ranmore Hill, Leith Hill, Holmbury Hill, White Down Hill (an 18% climb!) and finished with the ZigZag at Box Hill.

OCT05

parkrun results - 4 October

Dulwich parkrun
73 Madeleine Smith-Londono 23:48 (PB)

The parkrun PBs page has been updated.





This free Dreamweaver template created by JustDreamweaver.com