skip to main content

2012 junior news - July

CPT juniors in action


JUL31

Club champs update

Following the Trinity Triathlon and SLSC Tooting Bec Aquathlon (and eight of the ten events in this year’s champs) Team Don are leading Team Swift by 101 points (806 versus 705).

Congratulations to all those who raced at Trinity (27 juniors) and Tooting Bec (15 juniors). Weather conditions at Trinity were particularly challenging and the field was especially strong as the South East region were also using it as a series/selection event for the Inter-regional Championships.

The remaining events in the Club Champs calendar are:

7 Oct: Dulwich Park run
16 Nov: CPT Sprint Swim gala

JUL31

London Region Triathlon series

The Tooting Bec Aquathlon was also the last event in the London Region Tristar/Youth Triathlon series; 36 CPT members competed in at least one event with 17 meeting the minimum criteria of four events of which at least two were triathlons. Congratulations to all juniors who participated in the series and in particular to those who achieved podium places in individual races and the series overall.

Series podium places were:

LL category Athlete Rank
TSF Lili Jenkins 1
TS1F Lottie Hull 2
TS2F Elle Horsman 2
TS3M Alex Yee 1
  Jack Ryan 3
YOUF Greta Sharp 1
YOUM Adam Efrat 3

21 JULy 2012
Tooting Bec Lido Aquathlon

Full results

Age Pos Time Name
TSF 2 04:42 Lili Jenkins
TS1F 8 n/a Alexandra Fisker Van Veen
  11 n/a Lola Rafferty
TS2F 2 10:46 Tammy Falshaw
  6 11:22 Elle Horsman
  8 12:40 Lexie Webb
  12 13:35 Mali Jenkins
  DNF   Abi Morris
TS2M 2 10:14 Michael Ealing
  8 12:35 Matthew Brogan
  10 14:88 Joseph Yee
TS3F 3 14:33 Natalie Falshaw
TS3M 4 15:17 Morris Pusey
  7 17:07 Nik Pusey
YOUM 2 25:09 Adam Efrat
       

n/a = not available due to timing issue


JUL28

When Harry met Wiggo!

Harry camped outside the Sky bus at the start of Stage 2 of the Tour de France at Vise, his patience paid off because not only did he get a hug and a photo but Wiggo signed his cast too!

Harry & Wiggo

JUL28

CPT juniors in action

View Brian's photos from a wet Trinity and a sunny Tooting!

Abi at Tooting Bec Aquathlon

You can also view Ron's photos on Flickr.

JUL16

New member

Welcome to new member Jack Ryan.

JUL14

parkrun result - 14 July

Brockwell parkrun
6th 18:53 Isaac Brown

Dulwich parkrun
50th 24:59 Mali Jenkins (1st time)

I've updated the parkrun PBs page.

JUL10

Velo 1000 lap challenge - Money raised

Well done to all of you who took part in the Velo 1000 lap Challenge 
and raised sponsorship money in support of our Junior CPT section. All together (and so far!) we have raised a very healthy sum of: £302.19.

The three prizes went to Louis, Harry and Elle who got the highest numbers of sponsorships over £1.

First prize went to Louis: Velo Scalectrix (sponsored by Yee Associate Ltd)
Second prize went to Harry: £25 voucher at Bon Velo at Herne Hill
Third prize went to Elle: £15 worth of try goodies

Thanks to all of you for making this event such a success.

Kati

PS There's still time to bring sponsorship forms and money to a training session this week for those who haven't had a chance to hand them yet. 

8 JULy 2012
Trinity Triathlon

Full results

Age Pos Swim Bike Run Time Name
Youth F 3 04:05 21:53 11:27 37:25 Greta Sharp
Youth M 12 04:15 22:00 13:45 40:00 Adam Efrat
TriStar 3 F 5 03:52 19:26 09:14 32:32 Natalie Falshaw
TriStar 3 M 1 03:28 15:57 07:48 27:13 Alex Yee
  12 04:46 17:07 11:18 33:11 Freddie Argent
  13 04:17 18:36 10:18 33:11 Morris Pusey
  18 04:59 20:19 11:41 36:59 Archie Dunhill
  19 04:30 20:23 12:50 37:43 Nik Pusey
  22 05:38 22:02 12:17 39:57 Max Sudbury
  23 05:16 22:13 13:39 41:08 Louis Lord
TriStar 2 F 2 03:14 14:05 08:20 25:39 Elle Horsman
  9 03:14 15:57 08:01 27:12 Tammy Falshaw
  15 04:11 16:46 09:31 30:28 Mali Jenkins
  16 03:48 17:28 09:56 31:12 Sumer Eaglestone
  20 04:22 18:35 10:35 33:32 Elizabeth Grace
  21 03:35 19:32 10:46 33:53 Lexie Webb
  DNF 04:01 21:46      
TriStar 2 M 6 02:54 13:57 09:01 25:52 Michael Eagling
  14 03:09 15:47 08:37 27:33 Nick Shoppee
  15 03:54 14:18 09:26 27:38 Matthew Brogan
  23 04:18 15:19 11:24 31:01 Joseph Yee
  24 04:53 17:11 08:58 31:02 Sam Beadle
  27 04:54 15:59 10:23 31:16 Dominic King
  29 03:44 17:04 10:51 31:39 Luc Hoolahan
TriStar 1 F 10 04:27 15:32 05:44 25:43 Lola Rafferty
TriStar 1 M 15 03:55 12:12 05:29 21:36 Tom Beadle
  27 04:32 13:53 06:53 25:18 Tomas King

JUL09

TriTogether Triathlon

Leonard Cheshire Disability have added a Junior Triathlon race for those aged 13-16 to their award winning Tri Together triathlon. So now the whole family can get involved - find out more and sign up on their website.

JUL05

Club champs update

Our most recent joiners Imogen Sutton has joined Team Don and Isabelle Thompson has joined Team Swift in the Club Champs.

Following the Velo Challenge Team Don are still in the lead by 576 to 515 points.

The remaining events in the Club Champs calendar are:

8 Jul: Trinity Triathlon
21 Jul: Tooting Bec Aquathlon
7 Oct: Dulwich Park run
16 Nov: CPT Sprint Swim gala

For those of you who haven’t raced in a multi-sport event, Tooting Bec Aquathlon is the last one in the Club Champs, so sign-up now! If you are unsure about what is involved in racing, what kit to take etc., Sheila kindly volunteered to answer your questions and provide advice.

For those racing at Trinity on Sunday good luck and don’t forget about the picnic and rounders match afterwards on the school playing field at 12:30.

JUL05

New member

Welcome to new members Joe and Madeline Smith.

JUL05

London Youth Games

View Ron's photosCPT Juniors took part in the London Youth Games at Crystal Palace on 30 June and 1 July.

On Saturday Alex Y, Joseph, Adam, Greta, Sam S-R, Archie, Freddie, Ben A, Max and Eva cycled for their boroughs:
1st Richmond, 2nd Southwark, 3rd Bromley, 6th Lewisham, 7th Lambeth

View Ron's photosOn Sunday members raced in the Aquathlon: Alex Y, Nats, Tammy, Sam S-R and Freddie. Congratulations to Alex who came 1st in Year 9. See results below.

Thanks to Ron for the cycling photos and the aquathlon photos.

 

1 JULy 2012
London Youth Games Aquathlon

Full results

Age Pos Swim Run Time Name Borough
Year 7 - F 200m/1k 11 4:02 3:54 8:23 Tammy Falshaw Bromley
Year 8 - F
200m/1k
9 3:44 3:50 8:00 Natalie Falshaw Bromley
Year 8 - M
200m/1k
27 4:31 3:48 8:52 Freddie Argent Lambeth
Year 9 - M
250m/2k
1 4:16 6:40 11:20 Alex Yee Lewisham
Year 9 - M
250m/2k
32 4:59 8:58 14:37 Sam Singer Ripley Wandsworth
Year 10 - F
250m/2k
12

4:53

9:09 14:36 Olivia Argent Lambeth

This free Dreamweaver template created by JustDreamweaver.com